Accident Summary Nr: 200741304 - Employee Struck By Slicer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305786139 | 12/21/2002 | 2045 | 311822 | P.J. Food Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a dough divider machine that had been locked out in three places. Employee #1's coworker asked him for one of his lockout keys to the elevator so he could help Employee #1 clean the machine. Employee #1 gave his coworker the key for the main power, which controlled both the chunker and the elevator. When Employee #1's coworker turned the power on, the slicer under the hopper was activated, and the slicer hit Employee #1 across the neck and jaw. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305786139 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |