Accident Summary Nr: 200741270 - Employee killed by bull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305785164 | 11/06/2002 | 0241 | 0 | Ebs Associates Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 4, 2002, an employee was checking a farm pasture for calves or sick cows. When he did not return to the main barn area after lunch, coworkers went looking for him. They found him dead in the field. Sometime between 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m., he was attacked and killed by a bull that had been placed in the field a few days earlier. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305785164 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |