Accident Summary Nr: 200741262 - Employee Is Injured When Lift Truck Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304469190 | 09/04/2002 | 3272 | 0 | Superior Walls Of The Hudson Valley |
Abstract: On September 3, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a forklift on a slight inclined surface when he went around a tight corner and struck some debris. The lift truck overturned, and Employee #1 was ejected and became pinned underneath the roll bar. He lacerated his head and upper body, as well as sustained severe internal injuries. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304469190 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |