Accident Summary Nr: 200741221 - Employee's Ribs Are Crushed in Pallet Stacker

Accident Summary Nr: 200741221 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30446917409/04/200220860Adirondack Beverage Corp.

Abstract: On September 3, 2002, Employee #1 was picking up empty bottles around the pallet stacker of a soft drink bottling machine. He was leaning into the stacker, which piled pallets, by pushing them up from the bottom of the stack, when he tripped an electric eye that automatically activated the machine's elevator. Employee #1 became pinned in the 13.5 in. tall by 60 in. wide opening between the elevator and the frame of the machine. He fractured his ribs. Employee #1 was unconscious and not breathing, when he was found. Emergency Services started cardiopulmonary resuscitation on him, and Employee #1 was breathing on his own when he was transported to the hospital. There was no guard over the opening. It was the first time when Employee #1 worked on this part of the machine line. He was trapped, and a coworker working with him was unaware of the hazard.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INEXPERIENCE, RIB, LIGHT CURTAIN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304469174 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported