Accident Summary Nr: 200741197 - Employee injured when run over by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304467830 | 06/21/2002 | 1521 | 0 | J. Lucarelli And Sons Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 20, 2002, Employee #1, an operator, told a coworker to drive the 544E John Deere Front End Loader down a hill and drop some hay bails, and then drive back up the hill and take a break. When the coworker came back up the hill, Employee #1 told him to stop, lower the bucket and shut the machine off. The machine was on an incline when the coworker shut it off and the loader started to roll backwards at an 11 degree incline. The coworker tried using the parking brake but it did not stop the loader. At this point Employee #1 jumped on the ladder going to the cab and tried to help his coworker get the vehicle started, so it would stop. The coworker tried turning into a pile of rocks to stop the equipment but it did not stop. At this point Employee #1 fell off and was run over by the front tires of the loader. He sustained fractures to his pelvis and had to undergo surgery. It appears that the emergency braking system and the parking brake both did not work. The company's mechanic indicated that he did not check the emergency braking system. It was also found that the employee's training may not have been adequate.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304467830 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |