Accident Summary Nr: 200741148 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Runaway Fork Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304466865 | 05/09/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Citywide Homebuilders |
Abstract: On May 8, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a window in a two-story residence that was situated on a steep hill and surrounded by rough terrain. The coworker was operating a Traverse Lift rough-terrain material handler, and Employee #1 was on an elevated work platform mounted on its forks. The coworker raised Employee #1 to a height of approximately 19 ft and then left the forklift cab, with the machine running, to talk to another coworker. The lift truck began to roll down the hill and then overturned. Employee #1 was thrown off the elevated platform and suffered a compound fracture of his left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304466865 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |