Accident Summary Nr: 200741122 - Employee died from injuries during tree removal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304466998 | 05/17/2002 | 0783 | 0 | L.A. Tree Removal & Stump Grinding, Llc |
Abstract: On May 1, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a private property to remove a tree. He was startled by the noise of another tree snapping, which caused him to step backwards and stumble on a stone patio step. Employee #1 fell back and hit his head on a stone wall. He died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304466998 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |