Accident Summary Nr: 200741106 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304466006 | 04/10/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Tom'S Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 10, 2002, Employee #1 was installing metal decking on the steel-joist roof of a one-story warehouse addition. He had been using fall protection, but disconnected it before walking across the roof. He fell approximately 36 ft 6 in. to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304466006 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |