Accident Summary Nr: 200741106 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200741106 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30446600604/10/200217910Tom'S Welding, Inc.

Abstract: On April 10, 2002, Employee #1 was installing metal decking on the steel-joist roof of a one-story warehouse addition. He had been using fall protection, but disconnected it before walking across the roof. He fell approximately 36 ft 6 in. to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, ROOF DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304466006 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof