Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200741098 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Fork Lift

Accident: 200741098 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 03/21/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30446534703/21/20024231Walmart Distribution Center 6096

On March 21, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was removing two tie rods on a walk-behind fork truck. The fork truck separated, fell, and pinned him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: fracture, maintenance, pinned, industrial truck, struck by, walk-behind forklift, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 304465347 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported