Accident Summary Nr: 200741072 - Employee injured in fall into elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304465438 | 03/26/2002 | 3111 | 316110 | Tradition Leather Inc. |
Abstract: On March 21, 2002, Employee #1 opened the first-floor doors of an elevator and walked into open elevator shaft. He fell to the basement, and was hospitalized with a fracture. The cause of the accident was malfunction of the interlock which should have prevented the doors from opening when the car was not at the same level.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304465438 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |