Accident Summary Nr: 200741064 - Employee killed after crushed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304465396 | 03/22/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Jim Mattice Logging |
Abstract: On March 20, 2002, an employee, also owner of Jim Mattice Logging, was working alone felling trees on private property. After cleanly cutting an oak tree, it got caught in overhanging branches. As the employee turned around walking away from the tree, the butt swung around hitting him in the back and knocking him to the ground face down. The tree then fell on him crushing his chest and upper abdomen. It appeared that he died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304465396 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |