Accident Summary Nr: 200741031 - Employees fingers amputated after being caught in nips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304463615 | 01/09/2002 | 3111 | 0 | Carville National Leather Corp. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the rolls of a setting out machine in a leather tannery while the machine was running. The coworker activated the reverse foot pedal causing the rolls to close while Employee #1's hand was on the front roller. Employee #1's hand was pulled into the in running nips. In running nips are created while machine runs in reverse. In normal operation of this machine two employees activate two foot pedals simultaneously but one reverse foot pedal is activated for reverse motion during cleaning process. The nips crushed four fingers on Employee #1's right hand and subsequently the three fingers were partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304463615 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |