Accident Summary Nr: 200741023 - Employee killed when thrown from aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200741023 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30446349012/31/200107830Rosamilia Landscaping & Tree Service

Abstract: Employee #1, working for Rosamilia's Landscaping and Tree Service, was trimming tree limbs from an Asplundh aerial lift truck when he was thrown out of the lift and killed. Two upper boom cables were broken, causing the upper arm of the aerial lift to collapse. The employer did not have a preventive maintenance program and did not replace the upper boom cables as required by the manufacturer's bulletin Number 123.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, TREE, BOOM SUPPORT CABLE, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304463490 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported