Accident Summary Nr: 200741023 - Employee killed when thrown from aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304463490 | 12/31/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Rosamilia Landscaping & Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Rosamilia's Landscaping and Tree Service, was trimming tree limbs from an Asplundh aerial lift truck when he was thrown out of the lift and killed. Two upper boom cables were broken, causing the upper arm of the aerial lift to collapse. The employer did not have a preventive maintenance program and did not replace the upper boom cables as required by the manufacturer's bulletin Number 123.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304463490 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |