Accident Summary Nr: 200741015 - Employee falls while installing railing and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304464407 | 02/19/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Jimmy Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a coworker during the installation of wrought iron railings on the outside stairway landing. He threw a section of railing to the ground, and it caught onto his coat and pulled him off the edge. He fell approximately 19 ft sustaining multiple internal injuries and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304464407 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |