Accident Summary Nr: 200741007 - Employee amputates finger in unguarded screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304463730 | 01/17/2002 | 3081 | 0 | Spruce Plastics |
Abstract: An employee performing a routine cleaning operation inadvertently reached into an unguarded screw conveyor, amputating his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304463730 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |