Accident Summary Nr: 200741007 - Employee amputates finger in unguarded screw conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304463730 | 01/17/2002 | 3081 | 0 | Spruce Plastics |
Abstract: An employee performing a routine cleaning operation inadvertently reached into an unguarded screw conveyor, amputating his left thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304463730 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |