Accident Summary Nr: 200740991 - Employee falls from height and suffers multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304463656 | 01/14/2002 | 4212 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: On January 3, 2002, an employee was descending from an HVD conveyor when he fell approximately 11 feet from a fixed metal stair. The employee sustained fractures to his jaw, right elbow, and right knee. The stair angle was 67 degrees from the horizontal. The stair was 22 inches wide, with a rise of 9.75 inches, and a 4-inch run. The stair was equipped with 32-inch standard rails on both sides. A metal chute passed 5 feet overhead at the approximate location the employee fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304463656 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |