Accident Summary Nr: 200740991 - Employee falls from height and suffers multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 200740991 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30446365601/14/200242120United Parcel Service

Abstract: On January 3, 2002, an employee was descending from an HVD conveyor when he fell approximately 11 feet from a fixed metal stair. The employee sustained fractures to his jaw, right elbow, and right knee. The stair angle was 67 degrees from the horizontal. The stair was 22 inches wide, with a rise of 9.75 inches, and a 4-inch run. The stair was equipped with 32-inch standard rails on both sides. A metal chute passed 5 feet overhead at the approximate location the employee fell.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, STAIR, RAIL, STRUCK AGAINST, DESCENDING, CONVEYOR, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304463656 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported