Accident Summary Nr: 200740983 - Employee receives a severe laceration to the groin area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304463243 | 12/07/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Christina Ironworkers |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 7, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting coworkers connecting a structural cross member to a vertical column. The column was approximately 35 in. high. The two coworkers were working from a scissor lift. The lift had been lowered and Employee #1, positioned on the ground, stepped onto a .375-in. lug on the support column and handed a come-along and a length of chain to his two coworkers in the lift. Employee #1 jumped down from the lug but did not clear it. Employee #1 struck the lug and received a severe laceration to the groin area. Employee #1 stated he stepped up on the lug rather than waiting for the lift to come down. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304463243 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |