Accident Summary Nr: 200740967 - Employee killed after being struck by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304462963 | 11/15/2001 | 1542 | 0 | D-Leemik Corp. | 
Abstract: On November 10, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere brand bulldozer, model JD-450, when he was trying to push a small rock into the bucket of a John Deere backhoe/loader, model JD510. The rock did not go into the bucket; so, Employee #1 jumped off the dozer to pick it up. The rock was in front of the blade and the dozer was still moving. The dozer struck Employee #1 in the lower back and he was transported to the hospital, where he later died from internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 304462963 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating | 