Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200740959 - Employee Performing Demolition Is Killed In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200740959 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30446276510/26/200115210Mike Dalaba Construction

Abstract: On October 22, 2001, a construction employee performing demolition work was killed he fell from a ladder and a wall toppled onto him.

Keywords: wall, demolition, collapse, ladder, construction, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304462765 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile