Accident Summary Nr: 200740942 - Employee injured in fall from ladder while crossing conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304460702 | 07/31/2001 | 4213 | 0 | The Pep Boys - Manny, Moe & Jack |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the audit area surrounded by a conveyor system. In order to enter or exit the area, employees had to climb up three stairs of an installed ladder, cross over the free turning rolls of the conveyor, and climb down the other side of the ladder. Employee #1 does not remember if the fall occurred when ascending or descending the ladder or while crossing the conveyor. Employee #1 sustained head and cervical injuries with pain radiating down the legs, and was hospitalized with a sprain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304460702 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |