Accident Summary Nr: 200740934 - Employee Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304461239 | 07/23/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Warner Brothers Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 20, 2001, Employee #1 was attempting to gain access to a ladder from the roof of a house under construction. Employee #1 was standing on the sill stepping over the truss when he tripped on one of the trusses and fell 18 ft 6 in. to the ground. Employee #1 was struck in the chest area by a rock on the ground. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304461239 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |