Accident Summary Nr: 200740926 - Employee injured by pallets falling from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303376941 | 06/15/2001 | 4214 | 0 | Napa Albany Distribution Center |
Abstract: On June 15, 2001, Employee #1 was pulling a pallet jack and rounding a corner. As he turned the corner, another employee operating a forklift truck was moving in his direction. When he saw Employee #1, he slowed, yelled and blew the horn to warn him. Employee #1 did see the approaching forklift truck, but appeared not to hear the horn or alarm, and kept moving towards it. The forklift operator braked hard causing the pallet of automotive batteries to shift forward. The weight of the shifting batteries tipped the lift forward onto its forks, causing the pallet to drop. The pallet fell on the right leg of the Employee #1, injuring it. He was hospitalized for the contusions suffered in the accident. As for the other employee, he was wearing a seatbelt, so was not injured in the overturning of the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303376941 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |