Accident Summary Nr: 200740918 - Employee injured when platform falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304460959 | 07/10/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Bunkoff General Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2001, Employee #1 was installing insulation in a wall while standing on a mobile scaffold platform approximately 5 ft, 8 in. above a concrete floor. Employee #1 was injured when the solid platform he was standing on slipped off the siderails and fell to the floor. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304460959 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |