Accident Summary Nr: 200740900 - Employee Suffers A Crushed Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303375000 | 02/27/2001 | 2262 | 0 | Newburgh Dye & Printing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a textile machine, slipped on an oily walkway causing his arm to be caught in exposed in-running nips of the top-feed rollers. The guard door had been removed and the interlock disabled. One safety stop button was not working and the other stop button was out of Employee #1's reach. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303375000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |