Accident Summary Nr: 200740892 - Employee Struck and Killed by Backing School Bus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303376925 | 06/01/2001 | 4151 | 0 | Laidlaw Educational Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just parked her school bus and was walking across the parking lot to the terminal when another bus driver was backing up toward the fuel station. As Employee #1 walked behind the bus, the rear of the bus struck her and the dual rear wheels ran over her. The victim was conscious when she was taken to the hospital where she died later of cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303376925 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |