Accident Summary Nr: 200740868 - Employee Killed in Waste Paper Shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304460520 | 06/05/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Yank Waste Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a Williams XL Rigid Arm shredder to perform routine service. The shredder had been shut down and locked out by another employee. However, residual energy had not been completely dissipated from the machine. Employee #1 did not verify that the shredder had been completely deenergized prior to entry and was killed upon contact with the rotating shredder mechanism. Employee #1 sustained massive trauma to his entire body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304460520 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |