Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200740843 - Two Employees Injured When Roof Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200740843 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30446015705/17/200117950The Aulson Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working on a roof. A Garlock roof scrapper was being operated by another worker. The roof of the building was made up of individual concrete panels 2-ft by 8-ft. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were assisting in the removal of roofing material that the scraper was lifting up. They were both standing on one concrete panel waiting to lift material off of the scraper when the panel snapped. They both fell and landed feet first sustaining fractured and broken pelvis bones. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, roof, collapse, pelvis, roofer, fall, concrete, foot
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304460157 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 304460157 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition