Accident Summary Nr: 200740835 - Shoulder Bruised - Caught Between Railing And Press Piston

Accident Summary Nr: 200740835 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30337688304/30/200130610Delford Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 bruised his right shoulder and chest when he became caught between the steel railing and the downward stroke of the open/close piston of the press while he was using an air hose to clean rubber debris from around the base of a 250-ton Lewis horizontal injection press. He was apparently leaning over a railing at the side of the press when his right shoulder and chest became caught between the steel railing and the piston of the press. He went to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: SHOULDER, RAIL, PISTON, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PRESS, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303376883 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported