Accident Summary Nr: 200740835 - Shoulder Bruised - Caught Between Railing And Press Piston
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303376883 | 04/30/2001 | 3061 | 0 | Delford Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 bruised his right shoulder and chest when he became caught between the steel railing and the downward stroke of the open/close piston of the press while he was using an air hose to clean rubber debris from around the base of a 250-ton Lewis horizontal injection press. He was apparently leaning over a railing at the side of the press when his right shoulder and chest became caught between the steel railing and the piston of the press. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303376883 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |