Accident Summary Nr: 200740793 - Employee dies from fall off an overturned scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303373013 | 11/18/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Elizabeth Carr Dba Everlasting Slate |
Abstract: On November 17, 2000, Employee #1 was occupying a 13.2 ft high tubular welded frame scaffold when it became unstable and fell forward. As the scaffold toppled, he fell from the scaffolding and hit the ground receiving cephalic injuries. He was transported to the hospital in an unconscious state and administered surgical treatment for his concussion. However, medical personnel were not able to revive him and he succumbed to his injuries and died. Although, he was not wearing any fall protection equipment, it would not have protected him because the entire scaffold collapsed. The scaffold was unstable because its legs were missing base plates and one leg was placed on or near two small stone sections of a flagstone walkway, since the stones were displaced after the scaffold overturned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303373013 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |