Accident Summary Nr: 200740785 - Employee Dies After Falling From A Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303374243 | 01/26/2001 | 1542 | 0 | J. Mullen & Sons Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 died after falling from a scaffold. He was installing furring strips while working from a Baker scaffold. The scaffold measured 32-inches wide by 6-feet high. Employee #1 was using a Hilti gun to install furring strips to the concrete block wall when he slipped, tipping the scaffold over and falling to the concrete floor. He hit his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital and operated on for a brain hematoma. He died 11 days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303374243 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |