Accident Summary Nr: 200740777 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack While Talking On Phone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303374474 | 02/03/2001 | 4813 | 0 | Verizon |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Verizon employee, died from a heart attack while talking on the phone to his dispatch office. He was onsite to install phone line for radio broadcasting purposes at a church. While talking on a telephone to his dispatch office, he collapsed onto the desk. He was not working with any electrical or other equipment at the time of the collapse. Paramedics who responded stated they thought Employee #1 suffered a heart attack, since he had a history of five previous heart attacks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303374474 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |