Accident Summary Nr: 200740751 - Employee killed when struck by timber during off-loading

Accident Summary Nr: 200740751 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30337158709/25/200047890Carver Inc.

Abstract: On September 25, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were manually off-loading heavy 10 in. by 12 in. by 12 ft long timbers that were stacked five to six members high on a lowboy trailer. In the process, Employee #1 was struck on the head by one of the timbers and was killed by the blow. Neither worker was using any form of head protection.

Keywords: HEAD, HARD HAT, PPE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303371587 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported