Accident Summary Nr: 200740744 - Employee killed in fall when tree splinters apart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303369953 | 08/29/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Paradise Tree Service, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree climber, had just topped an approximately 74 ft tall white pine tree. As the top fell, the tree trunk broke into slivers, 6 ft to 12 ft above the ground. Employee #1 fell approximately 52 ft as the tree broke apart. He sustained massive internal injuries when he was struck in the back by part of the tree as it landed on the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303369953 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |