Accident Summary Nr: 200740744 - Employee killed in fall when tree splinters apart

Accident Summary Nr: 200740744 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30336995308/29/200007830Paradise Tree Service, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a tree climber, had just topped an approximately 74 ft tall white pine tree. As the top fell, the tree trunk broke into slivers, 6 ft to 12 ft above the ground. Employee #1 fell approximately 52 ft as the tree broke apart. He sustained massive internal injuries when he was struck in the back by part of the tree as it landed on the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BACK, TREE SECTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303369953 Fatality Other Occupation not reported