Accident Summary Nr: 200740728 - Employee killed when caught in paper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303371546 | 09/26/2000 | 2621 | 0 | American Tissue Mills Of Greenwich, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine tender for American Tissue Mills, LLC, in Greenwich, CT, was changing the blade on the #3 paper machine. Apparently, he was using a handheld air nozzle to blow excess paper and dust off a pan that covered the after-dryer felt roll. His right hand became caught and his arm was pulled into the in-running nip point on the first dryer roll. He was then drawn into the spinning dryer roll, in which he was struck repeatedly on the head and neck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303371546 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |