Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200740694 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Backing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200740694 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30337094408/30/200030690Kingston Manufacturing Inc. Dba Legend

Abstract: Employee #1, of Tamarack Forestry Service, Inc., had been cutting brush along a state highway and was walking between the truck and the chipper. Another truck that was backing up to the chipper ran over him. Employee #1 screamed as he was run over, and the truck driver reversed direction, running over him again. The driver of the truck did not use a spotter, nor was there a backup alarm on the vehicle. The driver stated that he had seen Employee #1 in his mirror(s), then lost sight of him. He thought that he had run over some brush, then heard a scream and pulled the truck forward.

Keywords: back-up alarm, highway, signalman, work rules, truck, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303370944 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported