Accident Summary Nr: 200740686 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete block

Accident Summary Nr: 200740686 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30336813805/01/200007810Amp Residential Services, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew constructing a concrete retaining wall. He was kneeling below a 2 ft by 2 ft by 8 ft long concrete block that was resting on a similar block. A coworker mounted the upper block, causing it to slide off the lower block and fall on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed. The concrete block that fell had been improperly placed on top of the lower block.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303368138 Fatality Other Construction laborers