Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200740660 - One Killed, One Injured When Ferris Wheel Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200740660 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30336940906/27/200079990Country Amusements Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Country Amusement, Inc., were assembling a trailer-mounted Ferris wheel. After raising two sections of the Ferris wheel, the lifting cable was removed from the second section and it collapsed. Employee #1 was killed. Apparently, the workers had failed to install the two locking pins on the raised section.

Keywords: erection process, amuse park/carnival, installing, collapse, unsecured, work rules, locking pins, falling object, ferris wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303369409 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported