Accident Summary Nr: 200740652 - Employee killed when crushed in concrete block machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303368559 | 05/22/2000 | 3271 | 0 | Duke Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to access the control button to reverse the direction of a concrete block car that was moving toward him. Instead of walking around the end of the car to reach the control button, he tried to hit the REVERSE button by reaching around the back end of the moving car on his right and a stationary electrical control panel on his left. He could not move out of the way in time and was crushed by the fully loaded car of concrete blocks. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303368559 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |