Accident Summary Nr: 200740645 - One killed, one injured when van of fireworks explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302554050 | 12/13/1999 | 2899 | 0 | Alonzo Fireworks |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were disposing of discarded firework components by incinerating them in a makeshift burn pit at a local fairgrounds. Employee #2 drove the company's van into the pit, unloaded the material, drove the van out of the pit, and ignited the material with a low-voltage electrical charge. Employees #1 and #2 had performed two such disposal burns, allowing approximately 20 to 25 minutes between them. They were setting up for a third one when the material inside the company's van exploded. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma injuries to the head and was killed instantly. Employee #2 sustained burns on his hands and face and was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and released. Employees #1 and #2 had not been trained in proper disposal methods by the company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302554050 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302554050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |