Accident Summary Nr: 200740637 - Employee's fingers amputated in machine rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303367635 | 04/06/2000 | 3111 | 0 | Johnstown Leather Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was operating a fleshing machine when his left hand became caught, amputating three of his fingers. The rollers were not guarded, enabling his fingers to enter the nip point.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303367635 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |