Accident Summary Nr: 200740629 - Employee's fingers amputated in chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200740629 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30336731203/27/200024480Michael Lemza Inc. Dba Essex Box & Pallet

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18 years old, was using a chop saw operated with a foot switch to cut lumber. Two of his right-hand fingers were hanging off the front edge of a board and he failed to remove his hand before he stepped on the foot control. Employee #1's hand contacted the rotating blade, amputating his little finger and half of his ring finger. The saw was immediately checked for guard positioning and was found to be adjusted properly. It was also checked for malfunctions and was found to be working properly.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303367312 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported