Accident Summary Nr: 200740603 - Employee injured when caught in paper machine rewind wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302555370 | 03/02/2000 | 2672 | 0 | Tesa Tape Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding paper into the rewind reel of a paper machine when a thread from his sweatshirt became caught on the spinning reel and pulled him into the machine. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302555370 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |