Accident Summary Nr: 200740595 - Employee injured in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200740595 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 03/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30255542003/03/200017610J & B Roofing Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of J and B Roofing, Inc., was installing an HVAC unit on the roof of the Rotterdam Square Mall when he stepped onto a section of the roof that was being cut and fell 20 ft onto the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with a fractured back.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302555420 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof