Accident Summary Nr: 200740579 - Employee's finger amputated in rotating fins of airlock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302553995 | 12/09/1999 | 2041 | 0 | Adm Milling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing wheat from the filter of an airlock when the fins began to rotate. His little finger became caught and was amputated at the first joint. The airlock had not been locked out. The jam occurred because the air hose had been set up incorrectly, causing the collector of this line to become clogged with wheat and the filter to become backed up. The product flow to the collector was shut down and the porthole was opened, which dumped wheat all over the floor. Employee #1 was clearing wheat away from the filter when he was injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302553995 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |