Accident Summary Nr: 200740561 - Employee injured when aerial lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200740561 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30255286411/01/199915420Lakeview Associates Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a JLG scissor lift to install Tyvex covering on the plywood exterior 15 ft up the side of a building. He drove the lift over the curb of a handicapped access ramp, and the lift tipped over. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: RAMP, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, MECH MAT HANDLING, SLOPE, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302552864 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)