Accident Summary Nr: 200740546 - Employee's head crushed by pallet elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 200740546 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30255424112/18/199934110Ball Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was lying on a conveyor and leaning into the well of a palletizer as he worked on its motor. The palletizer platform, which was raised to allow him access underneath, was loaded with pallets. Apparently, he freed the chain from the sprocket holding up the palletizer and the platform came down, crushing his head between the end of the conveyor and the underside of the palletizer. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302554241 Fatality Other Occupation not reported