Accident Summary Nr: 200740546 - Employee's head crushed by pallet elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302554241 | 12/18/1999 | 3411 | 0 | Ball Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lying on a conveyor and leaning into the well of a palletizer as he worked on its motor. The palletizer platform, which was raised to allow him access underneath, was loaded with pallets. Apparently, he freed the chain from the sprocket holding up the palletizer and the platform came down, crushing his head between the end of the conveyor and the underside of the palletizer. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302554241 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |