Accident Summary Nr: 200740520 - Employee dies after suffering a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302552823 | 11/03/1999 | 3354 | 0 | Vaw Of America Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a #6 draw bench. He was unhooking a bundle of aluminum pipe when he suffered a heart attack and fell off 8 ft off a platform onto the concrete floor. According to the medical examiner, Employee #1 died of cardiac respiratory failure. The fall was not related to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302552823 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |