Accident Summary Nr: 200740512 - Employee killed when crushed by trackhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302552179 | 09/27/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Kingsley Arms Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing at the rear of his dump truck, which had just been loaded by a Kobelco SL 200 mark III trackhoe. He had pulled his truck out of the loading area and the trackhoe operator saw him cover the bed, after which the brake lights came on. The operator swung his vehicle around to face the pile of remaining stone and backed up a few feet to clean the area near the truck had been loaded. The operator then had to move the trackhoe to a different location on the site, so he swung around in the direction of the truck. At this point, the trackhoe was close to where the truck had parked but, thinking that it had already left, the operator swung the bucket around. It struck Employee #1, who was standing in the middle of his truck's open tail gate, cleaning or checking the spill plate. He sustained abdominal injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302552179 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |