Accident Summary Nr: 200740488 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302552138 | 09/20/1999 | 1611 | 0 | A. Servidone, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking out an area of roadway to be paved in order to establish striping and pavement markings. A rack truck was backing up through the work area and ran over Employee #1, killing him. The driver and two occupants of the truck stated that they were using the side view mirrors, had on the back-up alarm, and had on their headlights, with the lights flashing.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302552138 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |