Accident Summary Nr: 200740470 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302551940 | 08/25/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Lewis Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 24, 1999, Employee #1 was using a boom crane to load cut trees and branches onto a Prentice loading machine. At the same time, coworkers from another company were notching trees being felled for a right-of-way. A coworker made a single cut in a 29 in. diameter oak tree, which was rotten inside the trunk. When the notch was 4 in. deep, the tree fell, hitting the upright section of the boom crane and then sliding down it to strike Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302551940 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |